Home | Legals | Sitemap | KIT

program

program as pdf

Nov 12th 2012

11:00 Welcoming of the participants and opening of the Symposium

11:15-12:45 oral session I

 1.

 Gerhard Kasper

“Aerosol based processes for advanced materials and systems”

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany


 
 2.

 Maria Messing

“Engineered nanoparticles by spark discharge”

Lund University, Sweden

 3.  

 Mohan Sankaran

“Continuous-flow, atmospheric-pressure microplasmas: A novel platform for aerosol synthesis”

Case Western Reserve University, USA

lunch break

13:30-15:00 oral session II

 1.

 Heike Schuchmann

“Miniemulsion -based processes as platform for nanostructuring particles”

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 2.

 Andreas Voigt

“Emulsion-based production of nanoparticles: Improving understanding by models and experiments”

Otto von Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany

 
 3.

 Maria Paulis

"Obtaining organic-organic and organic-inorganic hybrids by miniemulsion polymerization.”

The University of the Basque Country, Spain
 

    coffee break

    15:30-17:00 oral session III

     1.

    Rainer Adelung

    "Flame Transport Synthesis for the Fabrication of Nanostructure based Material systems"

    Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany

     
     2.

     Michele Ostraat

    “Tuning optical characteristics of nanocomposites and nanofiber-based heterostructure"

    RTI International, USA

     
     3.

     Robert Grass

    “Gas phase derived magnetic nanoparticles on the road from lab to market”

    Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule ETH Zürich, Switzerland:

     
      17:00-18:30 poster session

      19:30 Dinner at the Renaissance Karlsruhe Hotel

      Nov 13th 2012

      9:30-10:30 oral session IV

       1.  

       Robin N. Klupp Taylor

      “Liquid phase heterogeneous nucleation for the synthesis of Janus and patchy particles”

      Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany


       
       2.  

       Andreas Håkansson

      “Understanding Emulsification through Hydrodynamics and Modelling”

      Lund University, Sweden


      Coffee break

      11:00-12:30 oral session V

      1.
       

       Thomas Kraska

      ”Atomistic simulation of nano particle formation in the gas phase”

      Universität zu Köln, Germany

       
       2.  

       Cyril Aymonier

      “Design of advanced nanostructured materials using supercritical fluids”

      Institut de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Bordeaux, CNRS, France

       
       3.  

       Andreas Bräuer

      ”Raman techniques as in situ measurement tools in process technology for particle generation”

      Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

       

      Concluding remarks